NIH’s Mandatory 15% Indirect Rate – Next Steps | McDermott
[…] 1. The Rate Change Notice Is Inconsistent With the Uniform Guidance’s Indirect Rate Provisions, as Well as HHS’s Supplement to the Uniform Guidance

The Rate Change Notice recognizes that, “[i]n issuing grants, NIH generally uses the indirect cost rate negotiated by an agency with cognizance for F&A/indirect cost rate (and other special rate) negotiation.” Notice No. NOT-OD-25-068; accord 45 C.F.R. § 75.414(c)(1) (“The negotiated rates must be accepted by all Federal awarding agencies.”); 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c)(1) (verbatim). The Rate Change Notice, however, purports to rely on the authority in these regulations to “use a rate different from the negotiated rate for a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award,” in 45 C.F.R. § 75.414(c)(1) (italics added for emphasis).