Healthcare Enforcement Quarterly Roundup: Q2 2019
[…] The Court held that both government-initiated suits under § 3730(a) and relator-initiated suits under § 3730(b) are “civil action[s] under section 3730,” concluding that the plain text of the statute makes the two limitations periods applicable in both types of suits. In its analysis, the Court explained that Cochise’s reading of the FCA, in which a relator-initiated, non-intervened suit is a “civil action under section 3730” for purposes of subsection (b)(1) of § 3731, but not subsection (b)(2) “is at odds with fundamental rules of statutory interpretation.”

The Court also considered Cochise’s second argument that the relator in a non-intervened suit should be considered “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” meaning that § 3731(b)(2)’s three-year limitations period would start when the relator knew or should have known about the fraud. The Court rejected this argument, stating that the FCA provides no support for reading “the official of the United States” to encompass a private relator.