Healthcare Enforcement Quarterly Roundup: Q2 2019
[…] Resolution of FCA Statute of Limitations Ambiguity


On May 13, 2019, the Supreme Court of the United States unanimously ruled in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. U.S. ex rel. Hunt that the “government knowledge” statute of limitations under the federal FCA, 31 USC § 3729, et seq., applies regardless of whether the government intervenes in a case. As a result, in some circumstances, relators will have up to four additional years to file qui tam claims.

The general FCA statute of limitations requires that cases be filed within six years of the alleged violation (31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1)) or three years after relevant material facts are known or should have been known by the “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” whichever is later, but not more than 10 years after the violation. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). In Cochise, the Court resolved the reach of the latter provision.

Summary of Cochise Consultancy, Inc., v. U.S. ex rel. Hunt