Overview
[…] Unlike the FAR, the Uniform Guidance generally does not provide for a broad right to terminate grants, cooperative agreements, and other awards for the Government’s convenience. Rather, 2 C.F.R. 200.340(a)(4) contemplates that a Federal award may be terminated “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal Award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” The Uniform Guidance does not contemplate stop work orders or suspensions of performance at all, although some agency supplements to the Uniform Guidance do, with reference to similar language to Section 200.340. Regardless, the “program goals” and “agency priorities” referenced in Section